Privacy Policy

INTERNET PRIVACY STATEMENT

Welcome to the Powder Room Internet Privacy Statement. The Powder Room is operated by Communications energiPR Inc., through an educational grant provided by Astellas Pharma Canada, Inc. ("Astellas").
We are aware of your concern for privacy when using The Powder Room (the "Site"). We want to give you the opportunity to know what information we collect about you and what rights you have in relation to such information. At all times, however, we reserve the right, and you consent to such right, to disclose information where required by law or to comply with valid legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), to protect our rights or property, including without limitation the right to transfer the data in the event of a transfer of control of the Site or the sale of substantially all of its assets, or during emergencies when safety is at risk.
At this Site you have control over how your Personal Information (as defined below) is obtained, used and given out. Your Personal Information and the business you do with us are kept in strict confidence; we utilize appropriate security safeguards to keep your information confidential and secure. Only authorized personnel have access to your Personal Information and we do not release your Personal Information to third parties other than those third parties that are necessary to satisfy the Purposes (as defined below) for which the Personal Information was collected, including third party service providers, or to those parties to whom you have given consent. While we cannot guarantee that errors, loss or unauthorized access to your Personal Information will not occur, our procedures and systems are designed to protect your Personal Information from such events.
Please be sure to read this entire Internet Privacy Statement before using or submitting information to this Site. By using this Site, you agree with the terms of this Internet Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Internet Privacy Statement. Your use of this Site is also subject to the Terms of Use for the Powder Room website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT:

Personally Identifiable Information. Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, survey information, site registrations or any other information which might reasonably be used to identify you individually (collectively "Personal Information"). We collect Personal Information from you only when it is voluntarily provided. We collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • protect us both against error and fraud;
  • understand your needs and eligibility for products;
  • recommend particular products to meet your needs or interests;
  • provide ongoing service;
  • to identify preferences and interests of Site users; and comply with legal requirements collectively, the "Purposes".

Except as set out above, Personal Information will not be sold, rented or exchanged with unaffiliated entities unless you express consent to such transfer.

Cookies. This web site uses cookies only to maintain your preferences settings, so when you revisit the site you will not have to reset certain options and re-enter your information. The preferences are stored in the cookie on your computer, and no individual identifying or demographic information is stored in these preferences cookies. We do not have access to any information about you from cookies you might receive while visiting our site, and we do not provide third parties with any particular information about your visit.
The only information we are storing on your computer through the use of cookies is the following (where applicable): email (which is used as your username), password, and language preference.
Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. We will only store information provided voluntarily, but this information is not personally identifiable. If for some reason you would rather not take advantage of the benefits made possible with cookies, most browsers allow you to reject cookies or to choose which cookies to accept.

Non-personally Identifiable Information. The Site web server captures the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of each connection to this Site and the specific web pages visited during that connection. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information because in most cases it changes each time you connect to the Internet. IP addresses may be used to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to the site, and administer and improve the site. Although the IP address and related information collected is stored in the server log files, no individual is authorized to access those files for any purpose other than system maintenance. We may also use this information to help improve our website and our services by better understanding our audience. We may also collect non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page of our websites, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. We may use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our websites so that we may make the sites better.

Children. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 18 years old through this Site. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 18 believes that the child has provided us with Personal Information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at privacy.com@ca.astellas.com if they want this information deleted from our files. Anyone under 18 years old should seek their parent's or guardian's permission prior to using or disclosing any Personal Information on this Site.

Data Integrity and Security. We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. All information transmitted to this Site is secure to the extent possible using existing technology. You should keep in mind, however, that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this Site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

YOUR RIGHTS:

Consent. We need to get your consent before obtaining or using Personal Information, or disclosing such Personal Information to anyone. By using this Site and providing your Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of your Personal Information for the Purposes. You can withdraw this consent whenever you want, unless legal requirements prevent this. Let us know if you do not want us to use your Personal Information in any particular way, including uses described in this Privacy Statement by contacting Astellas' Privacy Commissioner at: privacy.com@ca.astellas.com.

Review, Corrections and Deletions. At any time, upon reasonable notice, you can review all your Personal Information held by us and request corrections to it or that it be destroyed. Subject to legal requirements, we will comply with your request as soon as we are able to do so. We rely on you to provide us with your complete, accurate and current information.
Questions. All questions or concerns regarding our use of your Personal Information and this Privacy Statement should be directed to: Astellas Privacy Commissioner

GENERAL:

Links to Other Websites. Please note that the Site contains links to other third party sites and we cannot represent or guarantee that these sites have privacy policies similar to ours. This Privacy Statement does not cover third party practices and we disclaim all liability in relation to such third parties.

Astellas. In this Privacy Statement, "Astellas" includes Astellas Pharma Canada, Inc., and its affiliated, associated and related companies.

Changes. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement without notice and at any time and for any reason.
This Privacy Statement was reviewed and posted: June 2013